Dismiss Notice
Welcome! Please read this announcement regarding the new Forums: Click Here"

1+ year of no answers need some advice =/

Discussion in 'The Undiagnosed' started by smile967, Sep 4, 2015.

  1. smile967

    smile967 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Sorry guys this is gunna be kinda long but just want to let it out and get some advise =(


    i’ve been shedding anywhere between 150–350 hairs daily for the last year and 2 months. A birth control switch seemed to trigger something(stopped taking any many months ago now).

    I can tell my doctor wants to help but just doesnt know enough about hairloss to figure it out. The first blood test i had about a year ago my iron was well within the range but she said it could still cause it. Since then(about 7 months ago) i’ve been taking a mix of proferrin and liquid iron to see if it will help.


    It hasn’t slowed at all in that time, and in subsequent tests i noticed i had high red blood count(a bit above the top of the range), great TIBC and iron saturation. Even though all the tests point to my iron not being the cause my doctor just keeps telling me to take iron and hasn’t explored any other options, looked at my scalp once, or mentioned referring me to a dermatologist. I think at this point i need to start researching more myself.


    Put some my test results from my last blood test below as well as what I’ve noted about my hair loss to see if anyone has insight


    Test results ( i have more but just put what i thought was relevant)



    Ferritin-66
    TIBC- 60 (test “normal" range was 37-72)
    Iron saturation- .41
    TSH- 3.2
    *its gone up from 1.9 since the very first blood test i had + the labs protocol is to cancel the T4 test when the TSH is "normal" so don’t have a number for that
    -tested -/normal for Nuclear Ab Titre and Pattern test, c reactive protein and Rheumatoid Factor


    Hairloss observations
    -my biggest concern is hair does not seem to be regrowing after it falls out, looked at my scalp and very little regrowth and lots of exposed scalp that wasn’t there before
    -diffuse but worst on the nape and front hairline area
    -ocasional itchy/sote spots on scalp but not sure if I’ve always had those and just noticed after the hair loss started


    Any insights for my test results or general help/knowledge is muchhh appreciated =) =)
     
  2. labellavita1985

    labellavita1985 Experienced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    8
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Welcome to the forum. I'm truly sorry you are experiencing this. I can totally identify. Hair loss is absolutely all consuming and devastating, at least it has been for me. I just have some questions so I can get a better idea of what may be going on.

    Are the hairs you are losing of varying lengths? Do they appear to be "miniaturized," meaning, thinner in diameter than the rest of your hair? Are they full-length hairs or are they shorter?

    Do you have Androgenetic Alopecia in your family history?

    How is your diet?

    Why has your TSH gone up?

    How old are you?

    Maybe thinking about the answers to these questions will lead us in the right direction. I would like to help you, although I should mention that I am by no means an expert.
     
  3. smile967

    smile967 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2015
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Yeah hairloss really isn't fun =( have been trying to put my efforts into figuring it to stop being as anxious as before. I actually made an appointment in the middle of one of my really anxious moments with a well known hairloss derm that teaches it to derm students+ runs diagnostic and treatment option appointments on the side in his cosmetic hair replacement office. Since his office is a cosmetic office he can kind of bypass the public health care specialist waits we have in Canada but it also means insurance doesnt cover any. I'm a 22 yo uni student and i don't have a ton of money to spare so if i can figure it out without having to go it would probably be better.

    -All the hair i'm losing is normal diameter for me, and once it falls out i've noticed it seems to not regrow anything not thinner hairs.
    -my dads side has balding in the men but not women but my moms side all have super thick nice hair, even the older men
    -i eat pretty healthy compared to most i would say and have tried to add in more sources of iron to my diet as well
    -no idea why my TSH went up my doctor said nothing about it and i didn't realize until after when i was comparing the differences between the times i've had it measured

    I've been looking at the canadian hair loss foundations info ( http://www.canadianhairlossfoundation.org/frontal-fibrosing-alopecia/ ) + this derms instagram which is the bomb for informative close up photos and info ( https://instagram.com/donovanmedical/ ) and kind of nervous it may be scarring bc a lotttt of the symptoms seem to line up but also in the mindset to jump to the bad conclusions atm haha
     
  4. labellavita1985

    labellavita1985 Experienced Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2015
    Messages:
    570
    Likes Received:
    8
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    I read that the new "normal range" for TSH is 0.3-3.0

    Your TSH sounds high.

    I would make an appointment with an endocrinologist. Good luck! Keep us updated.
     

Share This Page