Dismiss Notice
Welcome! Please read this announcement regarding the new Forums: Click Here"

Are iron levels connected to ferritin levels? + zinc

Discussion in 'The Undiagnosed' started by hoping4best, Jun 2, 2016.

  1. hoping4best

    hoping4best Established Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    5
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Hi,
    I'm dealing with major hormonal shifts and diffuse, mostly constant shedding over the last 1.5 years. I lose about 100-300 per day, and it's really bad right now (I easily lost 300 in a somewhat stressful shower this evening). I also live rurally with limited specialists. We have about 3 derms, and the best has a 9-month wait (I'm in the queue).

    My current derm was like "probably not Androgenetic Alopecia... Just wacky hormone flux! *shrug* it'll get better! try some rogaine while you wait, it can only help!" (I'm not on rogaine yet.) She tested my iron and zinc. Zinc was low and I'm supplementing. Iron was 127 (I don't have reference) which is "normal". My PCP said it's high enough that we don't need to test my ferritin. That doesn't jive with what I've read. I should really get a ferritin rest too, right? Iron and ferritin can have unrelated values?

    Also, has anyone had to supplement zinc and have tips on that?

    Argh. Today sucked in the hair department! Feeling a bit worried and confused.
     
  2. hairtothere

    hairtothere Established Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2015
    Messages:
    495
    Likes Received:
    5
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Your iron being normal is an indicator that your ferritin **shouldn't** be low...(it doesn't mean that is isn't). There are situations where people have normal serum iron but low ferritin.

    You iron of 127 is at the higher end of the normal for lab values, I think the top end is 150 or 160.

    Zinc being low can cause hair loss from what I have read.
     
  3. mycurlyhair

    mycurlyhair Experienced Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2012
    Messages:
    743
    Likes Received:
    2
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    My ferritin is really low and Iron normal to high. I would demand a ferriton test just so you know.
     
  4. hoping4best

    hoping4best Established Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    5
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Thanks...I am going to do that. It'd just be good to know.

    I am supplementing my low zinc but have no idea if it's working, so I'll try and get them to check that, too.

    I appreciate the info so much!
     
  5. fleur1979

    fleur1979 Experienced Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2010
    Messages:
    854
    Likes Received:
    3
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    I also have normal to high iron. Even when my ferritin was only 7!!!
     
  6. eggplant

    eggplant Established Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2014
    Messages:
    145
    Likes Received:
    17
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    I think you should get the ferritin tested. Mine was low even though my serum iron was normal. Your ferritin number is a reflection of how much iron you have stored.
     
  7. hoping4best

    hoping4best Established Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    5
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Derm #2, who I saw Thursday, said he will test my ferritin. He's reviewing my last 6 months of blood work from other docs, and then is supposed to call with his list of tests he wants done. Waiting on that. But yeah, he was definitely like: you need your ferritin tested!
     
  8. hoping4best

    hoping4best Established Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2015
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    5
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    My ferritin ended up being 47, iron 127. I am taking New Chapter Iron Complex.

    What is TIBC, Fw?
     

Share This Page