Dismiss Notice
Welcome! Please read this announcement regarding the new Forums: Click Here"

Blood work results...

Discussion in 'PCOS Community' started by alicat, Aug 11, 2009.

  1. alicat

    alicat Guest

    So as many of you know, I want to get pregnant.

    I have PCOS and I am not getting a regular period.

    I got my blood work back today. I am not sure what it means. I had a resident as my doctor today, but I am confused. She said everything looked good except for my testosterone. Am I healthy enough to have a baby? I am so confused :(

    Any ideas?

    Glucose-fasting 5.1 -- Reference range 3.6-6.0 mnol/L
    HbA1C 0.055 -- Reference range 0.040-0.060
    Testosterone 3.4 -- Reference range Less than 2.7 nmol/L :(
    TSH 0.66 -- Reference range 0.35-5.00 mIU/L
    Free T3 4.6 -- Reference range 3.5-6.5 pmol/L
    Free T4 13 -- Reference range 9-23 pmol/L
    Ferritin 43 -- Reference range 10-291 UG/L
    FSH 5 IU/L
    LH 13 IU/L
    Progesterone 1 nmol/L
    Estradiol-17 BETA 265 pmol/L
    Prolactin 10 ug/L
    HCG <5 :(
     
  2. finaleofseem

    finaleofseem Guest

    I'm just diagnosed myself, so I don't have any real advice, but I just wanted to send you big hugs. So here they are.

    *HUGS!*

    Have they thought about putting you on Spironolactone or something to lower your testosterone? Is Met supposed to do that?
     
  3. alicat

    alicat Guest

    I can't take any anti-androgens right now because I want a baby!!! I knew this would happen. My body is f'd up :( While on Diane 35 of course I had normal T, but now that I'm off of it, it's high again. Grrrr. Why can't my body behave?

    Thanks for the hugs!!
     
  4. kimm

    kimm Guest

    Alicat -

    Yes you're healthy enough to have a baby!

    Hopefully the increase in Metformin will help to lower your testosterone.

    It helped me out. Maybe your dose just wasn't high enough to have an effect on that level.

    Have you read up on other possible ways, like ground flaxseeds on soulcysters?

    Hang in there kiddo!
     
  5. alicat

    alicat Guest


    So there's hope for me?

    What is all the talk about a LH/FSH ratio of 1:1? Mine is way off in this case. Is that a problem?

    I am happy I am not diabetic! I know I am at an increased risk because of PCOS. So :bravo: to that :) At least my body is doing something right!
     
  6. alicat

    alicat Guest

    Oh yeah and I hope Met does something for me too! I have been on 2000mg for only 1 week. The Resident told me today that Met doesn't lower T. Is she a whack job? Hmmmm. I dunno.

    Also, I am getting my fasting glucose checked again because I had an episode last week where I felt shaky and confused. I hope my sugars aren't too low. I want 2000mg of Met!
     
  7. julielou

    julielou Guest

    alicat, on what day of your cycle were you when they took the blood - this is relevant to where your LH and FSH levels should be.

    julielou
    P.S. Hope I didn't miss this in an earlier post!
     
  8. Blue Bird

    Blue Bird Guest

    I am no expert, but just because you have high T doesnt mean you arent healthy enough to have a baby, right?
     
  9. alicat

    alicat Guest

    you're probably right!
     
  10. alicat

    alicat Guest

    I don't have a cycle. I could go 4 months before I see AF again. I guess this is why it's difficult for me to even understand my own body.
     
  11. ang123

    ang123 Guest

    I've heard the same thing about needing the LH and FSH to be 1:1. Mine is very similar to yours and I know that is one of the factors that they use to indicate PCOS. However; I'm not sure how those numbers correspond to fertility.
     
  12. alicat

    alicat Guest

    me either. so would my ratio be like 2.5:1 ?

    is a better ratio truly needed to get pregnant? hmmmmmm.
     
  13. aries

    aries Guest

    :agree: with Bluebird. I was tested with high T and I have three healthy kids. Don't give up!
     
  14. alicat

    alicat Guest

    yay! i won't give up!
     
  15. Deirdre

    Deirdre Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,464
    Likes Received:
    9
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    I was told I didn't ovulate and would need fertility drugs to get pregnant. And lo and behold, even using a diaphragm religiously and working 3 different shifts, I found myself pregnant. So things aren't always as they seem! And even though I had to get progesterone shots twice a week to stay pregnant all went well.
     
  16. alicat

    alicat Guest

    thanks Deede!
     
  17. mjh

    mjh Guest

    Hi alicat,

    I too have PCOS and I too have been trying for a baby. For over a year, and I recently saw an infertility specialist. I do get regular periods however, and I do ovulate although maybe not with every cycle. Has your doctor talked to you about meds to induce ovulation? I hope to go on Clomid fairly soon...I think I will be trying IUI. In my case, my husband has male factor reduced fertility so that is part of my problem. Hang in there, I pray that we both have good news soon!
     
  18. Joann

    Joann Moderator

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2005
    Messages:
    2,399
    Likes Received:
    13
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Ali & Mjh,

    I want to say don't lose hope. I had years of infertility. Just when I gave up hope of ever having my own children I became pregnant. No problems after that. Three beautiful children in 5 years. :woot:

    Big Hugs,
    Joann
     
  19. alicat

    alicat Guest

    Thanks Joann!!! Good news for me :)

    And mjh --

    I recently had my Metformin upped to 2000mg instead of 1000mg. I guess my doctor is hoping that will help with something. I have VERY irregular periods, so at my next GP appt. I'm asking for a referral to a RE. I am not sure if my GP can prescribe clomid?
     
  20. mjh

    mjh Guest

    Joann,

    Thank you so much for the inspiration! I hope that I can have a lovely family like you too! :)

    Alicat I think the RE will help a lot. Metformin is helpful but I think a lot of us PCOSers benefit from more intervention. I was also on Met for awhile, and still am. My doctor referred me to the specialists after about six months of being on Met. My RE talked to me about trying IUI. All the testing and the procedures are costing a lot though which is why I can't proceed with everything immediately. I had an ultrasound and I had labs done which were normal except for estradiol (sp) which is already starting to decline and I'm only 28! I just moved and I'm seeing a new RE and she's making me do lab work again. I'm trying to stay positive...I have faith that we will both be moms! :)
     

Share This Page