Dismiss Notice
Welcome! Please read this announcement regarding the new Forums: Click Here"

Just Diagnosed At 74 Thru Scalp Biopsy

Discussion in 'Treatments for Androgenetic Alopecia' started by Sandy, Apr 29, 2019.

  1. Sandy

    Sandy Established Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    I had super thick great hair and right at start of menopause lost a chunk smack center front. I was around 53 and now am 74. It really bothered me but the rest of my hair was so thick, until i got hashimotos hypothyroid and my hair started really falling. All the time i tried vitamins, even rogaine that i hated for a while, but always felt it was due to menopause, hormones and thyroid. I never went to hair specialists but mentioned to all the many endos and naturalists i went to but no one helped.
    But then just in past month i went to hairdresser and noticed my temple area almost completely gone, it just creeped up on me, incredible.
    So i went to a hair specialist in ny, he took a scalp biopsy that just came out negative for frontal fibrosing alopecia but positive for sndrogenetic alopecia. There i noticed that the frontal loss advanced considerably and it looks like i am bald in center front. He recommended a transplant in top front and temple areas. Says donor area good.
    Now i am wondering, if the scalp biopsy could be wrong. I have all the symptoms of FFA, the auto immune disease, the first loss at menopause, progressive gradual loss, the front hairline only, also the loss of body hair on legs arms underarms even pubic hair. All the symptoms of FFA.
    I dont know if i should repeat the scalp biopsy.
    Also i wonder what meds will help arrest or stabilize the loss, he says spirolactone wont work on frontal area or at my age.
    I just started taking stinging nettle root.
    If i do have androgenetic alopecia i am going to consider a transplant. I cant stand to see the bald area in front.
    Has anyone had anything similar or can give suggestions
     
    sleepywaif likes this.
  2. TinaM1968

    TinaM1968 Established Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2018
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    63
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    My front is always my problem child hair breakage? Idk shortish thick hairs that don’t grow. Temples too but I do have all over loss I just don’t know
     
  3. alexia35

    alexia35 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Hello. I also did a biopsy last because I was afraid to have frontal alopecia fibrosis. but the result was negative but positive for androgenetic alopecia. I have a loss in the forehead and temples full of hair vellus and my hair does not seem to grow. my hair has also changed texture they are much drier and brittle or even a little frizzy. I am still in stress but my blood results are normal just below normal iron. I usually touch my hair every day to see if the fall has increased ... it does not help to repel! sorry for my English
     
  4. alexia35

    alexia35 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Hello. I also did a biopsy last because I was afraid to have frontal alopecia fibrosis. but the result was negative but positive for androgenetic alopecia. I have a loss in the forehead and temples full of hair vellus and my hair does not seem to grow. my hair has also changed texture they are much drier and brittle or even a little frizzy. I am still in stress but my blood results are normal just below normal iron. I usually touch my hair every day to see if the fall has increased ... it does not help to repel! sorry for my English
     
  5. Sandy

    Sandy Established Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Can you tell me if you have consulted anyone, it sounds exactly what I have. I am only sorry that I waited so long, I always thought it would correct with treating my thyroid and menopause symptoms. But now the temple and front hairline are terrible; the back is still thick but that's about it. I am considering a transplant but want to see if there is any possibility of treating it otherwise, I don't know if PRP will help, one doctor said maybe, the other said no. So I am planning to see Dr Donovan, it is a long trip but if I can get some insight or confirmation it will be worth it to me. I don't want to do a transplant that may not work. I think I have all the symptoms of FFA but the scalp biopsy didn't show that. Anyway I want another opinion at least from someone qualified, I am sick of all these doctors not having a clue. In the meantime I am supplementing with everything that I have read that people recommend (B-complex, L-Lysine, Vit D3, Stinging Nettle Root, etcetcetc).....
     
  6. alexia35

    alexia35 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2017
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    2
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    I saw the best dermatologist in France. To know it's FFA: you will not see vellus hair, just normal diameter hair. moreover, often the sourcims fall too. I do not have a problem with the thyroid
     
    sleepywaif likes this.
  7. Marsha

    Marsha Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Dislikes Received:
    0
     
  8. Marsha

    Marsha Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Hi...I am same age with exact same situation and diagnosis. I just decided best for me is to buy a wig so I can stop obsessing about it...it is what it is. I personally don’t want to go the transplant route...don’t know what can happen with that procedure since I did try PRP 3 years ago and had unbelievable hair loss from it...just growing back.
    Good luck.
     
  9. Sandy

    Sandy Established Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    I am only hesitating with PRP and/or transplant with the stories like yours that i read about shock loss or more loss. That would really be too much for me to handle, i get distressed enough with the loss i have. Although i read that what falls from shock loss or prp loss are hairs that would eventually fall anyway from Androgenetic Alopecia. I dont know anymore, i can only try to do what i can to see about at least stabilizing what i have.
     
  10. Marsha

    Marsha Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Not in my case. The shock loss was traumatic but it did grow back, although thin. I forgot to mention I also take 1 or 1/2 dose (depending on if my breasts swell) of propecia. At our age there is no cause with possible children. Again wigs or toppers are really great nowadays. Whatever you choose to do, good luck. My thinning and hair loss, from extremely thick hair, has been for a number of years now; I guess I feel it’s best to just move on. Take care.
     
  11. Sandy

    Sandy Established Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    So now i am confused. I just took a blood test for DHT and my levels are 206 and the high range is up to 185. I have been on stinging nettle root pills which i thought lowered testosterone. Unless my dht was higher before. I have only neen taking it for roughly 10 days.
     
    sleepywaif likes this.
  12. Marsha

    Marsha Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Sorry, know nothing about stinging nettle root pills.
     
  13. Sandy

    Sandy Established Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Vitamins.
     
  14. Marsha

    Marsha Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2017
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    They’re probably a supplement of some sort...whatever, again, take care, good luck. I am going the “wig” route. They’re amazing these days, cannot tell.
     
  15. Sandy

    Sandy Established Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Oh sorry. Stinging nettle root is a vitamin that i read recently could work to lower DHT. I have been on it only a short time but it is supposed to lower testosterone levels although someone mentioned to me it could elevate them also, i am just not certain how. So far it ‘appears’ i have less daily loss but i dont know anymore. I am going to see Dr Donovan and see if he has a solution.
     
  16. Sandy

    Sandy Established Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    I may end up with a wig as well but would like to try to see if there is anything that might just work. Perhaps my high testosterone is contributing to this. I will let everyone know
     
  17. TinaM1968

    TinaM1968 Established Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2018
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    63
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    What are your test levels? It definitely contributes to hair loss what is your estrogen and progesterone levels?
     
  18. Sandy

    Sandy Established Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    I am post menopausal, my levels to me are confusing:
    Estradial: Less than 5 (range <5.0--145)
    Testosterone total: 4.3 (range 2.9--40.8)
    Free Testosterone: .35 (range .187--3.63)
    SHBG: 144.6 (range 113--125) **
    DHEA: 72.19 (range 12--154)
    DHEA, serum: 2.16 (range .06--12.21)
    DHT: 207 (range 10--187) **
    Progesterone: .73 (range .05--.13) **
    Insulin: 5.8 (26--24.9)
    Hemoglobin Alc: 5.5 (range 4--6)
     
    sleepywaif likes this.
  19. TinaM1968

    TinaM1968 Established Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2018
    Messages:
    280
    Likes Received:
    63
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Hmm your labs don’t look bad for post memo other then the Dht maybe they were higher before and the nettle has lowered them? Do you have before nettle labs? However your testosterone is higher then your estrogen so maybe it’s acting the dominant hormone?
     
  20. Sandy

    Sandy Established Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2019
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    No prior results for DHT, I only decided on my own to now test it after reading so much about it on this site.
    I think my estrogen/progesterone/testosterone levels are off, but I don't know how to read this properly. The doctor suggested a oestrogen cream in a bio-ident pharmacy but I haven't received it yet. I was using progesterone cream for a couple months though which is maybe why the result is higher than the high range? I haven't a clue how to properly read these things.
     

Share This Page