Dismiss Notice
Welcome! Please read this announcement regarding the new Forums: Click Here"

No Answer from the endo

Discussion in 'PCOS Community' started by curlyone, Jun 10, 2008.

  1. curlyone

    curlyone Guest

    Hi ladies,
    I had labs drawn last week and recieved results from the endo today... he said everything is perfectly normal. AS follows:
    Total Iron 194 (normal 40-175) but i had drank a lot of guinness a few days prior
    Total iron blood count 352 (normal 250-450)
    TSH 1.22 (normal 0.40-4.50)
    Prolactin 4.8 (normal 3.0-30.0)
    DHEA 84 (normal 45-320)
    Testosterone 52 (normal 20-76)
    Progesterone 63 (normal 185 or less)

    So he pretty much told me I was fine, no PCOS, and maybe to see a derm, I explained to him I already did this and the derm told me it was genetic even after I told him NONE of the wome on either side of my family have lost hair, even into their late 80s and 90s, the ONLY woman who lost hair is my sis w/PCOS.
    I know my sis also has had normal lab results... I really wonder if it could still be PCOS?
    The endo also said it could possibly be related to stress, of course I questioned this as I haven't had a major surgery or trauma, and he replied that chronic severe stress can cause hair loss, this I did have, I called it nursing school.

    I appreciate his honesty but I am no closer to an answer, so it's frustrating I wonder if it's PCOS or diffuse Alopecia Areata as my part isn't wide but my top is THIN. For now I'll continue with my regimen and wait til I can scrounge up the dough for an appt w/ Dr Redmond in Manhattan.
    Any advice, comments etc would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. Deirdre

    Deirdre Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,469
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Did they get an estradiol level? My labs were all normal also, including estrogen but Dr Redmond just upped my Vivelle dose by 25 % and I have actually seen a big drop in shedding although I am sure that it is too soon to be able to tell??? He thought I might just need more estrogen. I am supposed to get two serial estradiol levels after 3 months.

    I teach in a nursing school so I know for sure you are under a lot of stress. But really that shouldn't be causing hair loss.
     
  3. sadie_2008

    sadie_2008 Guest

    Hi Curlyone - i am in the same boat. At one point 4 years ago i had high T for a few months, but that was all. Nothing else. However, i dont think you should just believe the Endo saying you have no PCOS without having an ultrasound done. An ultrasound will show whether you have cystic ovaries or not. That would be my next step in your shoes (if you havent done so already).

    Also, the onset of my thinning hair (same as yours - no wide part but major thin crown) co-incided with major career stress which hasnt subsided to this day. Still very stressed.
     
  4. aries

    aries Guest

    I'm sorry you didn't get anywhere with this. Hair loss is so darn hard to diagnose. It may be this, it may be that, etc.. :crazy:
     
  5. angieangie

    angieangie Guest

    Your iron is so high, I'm jealous.
     
  6. kaylee

    kaylee Guest

    Your labs look pretty normal...but a testosterone level of 50 or higher is enough to cause hair loss.
     
  7. curlyone

    curlyone Guest

    Thanks for your replies ladies-

    Deedee- I thought the stress theory was BS as well. They didn't check an estradiol level. You mentioned teaching at a nursing school... are you an Rn?
    I will hopefully be employed ver soon and have the money to go to Dr Redmond.

    Sadie- I am definitely getting an ultrasound at my next gyno visit ( next month) . I will be getting another opinion , and hopefully when I get to Dr Redmond he can start me on the road to regrowth.

    Aries- Thank you, it is frustrating,as many of us here are all to aware of.

    Angie- The iron was high probably because of the guinness a few days before (like 10 of them) it i really high in iron. I am sure it's probably within the normal range when I haven't overindulged . But high iron or not, I still have hair loss :(

    April- I wondered that too, even though it's within the normal range , can it be high enough to cause hair loss? Where did you hear about the 50 & up thing?

    So many unanswered questions... I hope I can find some answers soon. :sobbing: Thanks again ladies for your input.
     
  8. Deirdre

    Deirdre Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,469
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Curleyone-

    It seems like an estrogen level would be basic. But if you are going to see Dr Redmond you might want to wait as he will want recent labs. I had some from mid January that they said were OK to use at the end of May but the appointment stuff says withing 3 months, I think.

    Yes- I am an RN with a masters in pediatric nursing and teach peds and OB nursing in a 2 year community college. I am off until August 11 and staying amazingly busy doing stuff around the house this summer. Big projects like refinishing our patio table and chairs and sanding excess mortar off the stone work on the porch- shoddy workmanship that we stuck with.
     
  9. kaylee

    kaylee Guest


    curlyone- I think it was Dr. Redmonds book where he talks about testosterone and hair loss. He states that a T level close to 50 and higher is enough to cause problems (such as hair loss) for some people.
     
  10. angieangie

    angieangie Guest

    I don't think the Guiness would do anything to your iron stores (ferritin), that takes long to do. But it does make sense that it made your free iron higher.
     
  11. Deirdre

    Deirdre Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,469
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Maybe I need to start drinking beer- didn't know it could affect your iron. I thought there were just lots of B vitamins.
     
  12. curlyone

    curlyone Guest

    Deedee you are too funny, as far as I know the only one high in iron is guinness. I don't know about them having b vitamins, but I do know lots of alcoholics are thiamine deficient, thus they get thiamine when they enter the hospital.
     
  13. Deirdre

    Deirdre Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,469
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    When I breast fed my older daughter a friend brought over lots of dark German beer because it was supposed to be good for milk production and lots of B vitamins, I believe. That is about the only time I drank beer. I am more into wine. Doesn't wine have lots of anti-oxidants? ;)
     
  14. angieangie

    angieangie Guest

    Um... alcohol depletes iron absorbtion almost 100%, so I don't think drinking anything with alcohol would work.
     
  15. Deirdre

    Deirdre Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,469
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    Angie- you need to consider med school. You could become a hair loss specialist and we would all come to see you! :mrgreen:
     
  16. angieangie

    angieangie Guest

    I know! But if I wanted to get into health sciences, I'd have to take a year off to get my maths (two classes) and chemistry and physics. I couldn't do them in half a year, because you can't take one math until you pass the other. Also, I barely passed regular math trying my best, I don't think I'd do very good in highly advanced math. I never got very good grades... I had the lowest marks at my high school, about a 77% (it was a private school, go figure). If I had enough money to move to the States, I'd love to go to school there. The Quebec education system is retarded. It takes 8 years to become a college teacher.
     
  17. angieangie

    angieangie Guest

    Yeah, the grapes that make wine have a lot of anti-oxidants, the same with any other berries. They say blueberry is the healthiest food on the planet... I've heard of some blueberry wines that are supposed to be an amazing health benefit. I try my best to eat blueberries or starwberries at least 4-5 times a week (depending what's in season).

    Also, cocoa has even more anti-oxidants, so dark chocolate is also good for you. It releaves a lot of stress. You need to get 70% cocoa or more though, not just like "Aero dark chocolate" the dark chocolate version of regular chocolate bars are usually about 45%. Dark chocolate is also high in iron, about 15% of you daily intake in a 200 calorie portion. Also, there's no milk added, maybe slight traces from the factory, so there's no calcium to deplete the iron absorption.
     
  18. Deirdre

    Deirdre Senior Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3,469
    Likes Received:
    12
    Dislikes Received:
    0
    How about becoming a nutritionist? That would be interesting-
     
  19. angieangie

    angieangie Guest

    I think I also need to get into health science for that. :(
     
  20. angieangie

    angieangie Guest

    Yeah, you do. My friend just told me on MSN that it was a part of the sciences.
     

Share This Page